Sports News
Scoreboard - September 11
Mon, 13 Sep 2021 07:20:00 CDT
Football
North Mac 34, Olney Richland County 6
Central State 8
Springfield High 57, Eisenhower 13
8 Man
South Fork 38, Galva 6
West Prairie 35, Metro East Lutheran 6
Volleyball
Montgomery County Invitational
Championship Semifinals
Lincolnwood def North Mac 25-22, 20-25, 15-11
Staunton def Vandalia 25-19, 25-12
– 400th career win for Jeanne Lucykow
Championship
Staunton def Lincolnwood 25-11, 25-17
3rd Place
North Mac def Vandalia 9-25, 26-24, 25-22
Silver Bracket Semifinals
St. Elmo Brownstown def Hillsboro
Roxana def South County 25-20, 25-20
5th Place
Roxana def St. Elmo Brownstown
7th Place
South County def Hillsboro 25- 12, 25-14
Bronze Bracket Semifinals
Nokomis def Lincolnwood JV 25-20, 25-13
Edinburg def Ramsey 25-20, 25-18
9th Place
Nokomis def Edinburg 25-20, 25-21
11th Place
Ramsey def Lincolnwood JV 25-18, 25-20
Copper Bracket Semifinal
Litchfield def Mt. Olive
Father McGivney def Greenview
13th Place
Litchfield def Father McGivney
15th Place
Mt. Olive def Greenview
Wood River Invitational
Jersey def Bunker Hill 25-16, 25-16
North Greene def Wood River 25-16, 25-21
Wesclin def Cahokia 25-17, 25-9
Greenfield-NW def Greenville 25-18, 25-18
Jersey def North Greene 25-19, 25-14
Wood River def Bunker Hill 25-8, 25-9
Greenfield-NW def Wesclin 21-25, 25-19, 15-9
Greenville def Cahokia 25-20, 25-19
Championship
Greenfield-NW def Jersey 26-24, 26-24
3rd Place
Wesclin def North Greene 25-15, 25-14
5th Place
Wood River def Greenville 25-23, 25-23
7th Place
Cahokia def Bunker Hill 25-21, 25-17
Boys Soccer
Springfield Lutheran 7, Litchfield 0
Pleasant Plains 3, Lincolnwood 2
CM 1, Hillsboro 0 – forfeit
Greenville 4, Carlyle 2
Athens 1, North Mac 1
– Athens won 5-4 on PK's
SHG 4, Williamsville 2
Warrensburg Latham 10, Taylorville 2
Riverton 7, Meridian 0
Lincoln 1, Jacksonville 0
Boys Golf
Craig Dixon Invitational in Mattoon
36 holes
18 holes at Mattoon Country Club
18 holes at Meadowview Golf Course
1. Edwardsville 609
2. Marmion Academy 627
3. Breese Mater Dei 633
4. SHG 635
5. Pekin 635
6. Vandalia 638
7. St. Athony 640
8. Quincy 640
9. Normal U. High 643
10. Normal 653
11. Springfield High 653
12. Mattoon 658
13. Mahomet Seymour 661
14. Paris 669
15. Glenwood 670
16. Maroa-Forsyth 672
17. Champaign Central 672
19. QND 679
20. Bloomington Central Catholic 688
21. Charleston 688
22. Alton Marquette 694
23. East Peoria 698
24. Bloomington 698
25. Hillsboro 712
26. Mt. Carmel 712
27. Massac County 715
28. Litchfield 724
29. Richland County 735
30. Rantoul 737
31. Centralia 744
32. Clinton 745
33. Effingham 756
34. Teutopolis 761
35. Champaign Centennial 767
36. Taylorville 844
37. Lincoln 850
Medalist: Carter Stevens – Pekin (71 & 75 - 146)
Litchfield
Tug Schwab – 82 & 77 (159)
AJ Odle – 93 & 88 (181)
Kelvin Dooley – 97 & 96 (193)
Ian Otto – 102 & 91 (193)
Hillsboro
Drake Vogel – 83 & 80 (163)
Dillon Smail – 89 & 89 (178)
Preston Lyerla – 87 & 95 (182)
Dom Haggard – 90 & 99 (189)
Vandalia
Chase Laack – 72 & 77 (149; 5th)
Conner McCall – 78 & 78 (156)
Jonah Beesley – 79 & 85 (164)
Dylan Halford – 82 & 87 (169)
WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady®NSI